icon fb icon tw icon insta icon wp
Auburn Hills Chamber of Commerce Silver & Gold Winners Announced

 Contact:  Jean Jernigan, President
Auburn Hills Chamber of Commerce
Office: 248-853-7862
jjernigan@auburnhillschamber.com

 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT DEC. 9 AUBURN HILLS CHAMBER of COMMERCE SILVER & GOLD AWARDS

Auburn Hills, MI – Congratulations to the following outstanding Auburn Hills Chamber of Commerce Award nominees and winners. On Monday, December 9, 2019, the Auburn Hills Chamber of Commerce recognized these individuals and companies for their achievements and revealed the winners at the annual Silver & Gold Awards Holiday Brunch at the Townsend Hotel in Birmingham from 10:00am – 12:00pm. The program honored business leaders in the areas of innovation, leadership, and community involvement. It also recognized volunteers and supporters of the Auburn Hills Chamber.

Auburn Hills Chamber and Special Recognition Awards recognizing leaders include:
Ambassador of the Year – Brittney Rimmer, Reliance One
Board Member of the Year – Thomas A. Tanghe, City of Auburn Hills
Outgoing Committee Chair – Margie Lavelanet, Costco Wholesale
Outstanding Committee – Men’s Health & Fitness Committee
Best Taste Vendor – Family Table Café and Nothing Bundt Cakes
Mayor’s Award – Continental Corporation

 Named Awards recognize individuals and companies who represent “sterling” qualities of excellence and leadership. There are sixteen Named Awards including:

 Andrews Hooper Pavlik PLC Woman's Leadership Award
Recognizes a woman who exemplifies a strong commitment to personal, community and professional development.
Winner- Jenny Brown, Dutton Farm
Nominees include: Leea Huffine - Atlas Copco. Annette McAvoy - Avondale School District, Katie Ackert - Branex Group, Cheryl Boodram - Chief Financial Credit Union, Heidi Kassab - Cornerstone Community Financial, Ursula Scroggs, CPA – DKSS CPA’s + Advisors, Jenny Brown - Dutton Farm, Kimberly Steinfeldt - GKN Automotive, Katrina Brady - Job Impulse, Kelly Carroll Burgin - K. Carroll Accessories, Karista Gallick - Workforce Intelligent Network, Eva Ames - Mahindra Automotive North America, Tarissa O'Malley - MSUFCU/OU Credit Union, Camille Walker Banks - Npower, Ronia Kruse – OpTech, Susan Keels – Royal Park Hotel, Diane Young - The Athena Financial Group, Andrea Walker-Leidy - Walker Publicity Consulting, Michelle Wein - Workforce Intelligence Network

Atlas Copco Excellence Award
Awards the company that not only meets industry standards but has clearly gone above and beyond to improve their company and industry expectations.
Winner- Genisys Credit Union
Nominees include: Crossroads Care Center, Genisys Credit Union, Job Impulse

Auxiom Golden SMB Award
Recognizes a small or medium size business that exemplifies "The Golden Rule" - treat others as you want to be treated.
Winner- Crossroads Care Center
Nominees include: Courtyard by Marriott Auburn Hills, Crossroads Care Center, Family Table Café, Gloria Jean's Coffee, Job Impulse, Inc., Marco Technologies, Paramount Marketing Group – Affiliated with Halo Branded Solutions.

Baker College of Auburn Hills Education Advocate Award
Presented to the company with the most progressive education initiatives.
Winner- Oakland University Credit Union
Nominees include: Oakland University Credit Union, Oakland Christian School, The Athena Financial Group

Beaumont Health Excellence in Healthcare Award
Honors an individual who demonstrates leadership, innovation, and excellence in the healthcare field.
Winner- Christopher Dolecki D.C., Dolecki Chiropractic
Nominees include: Leslie Emmert-Buck, MD, PhD - Capstone Vision, Christopher Dolecki, DC - Dolecki Chiropractic, Mario Moceri - Moceri Companies

City of Auburn Hills Business Success Story Award
Given to a company large or small that has made significant strides within their business. This award also recognizes the outstanding commitment to a company's employees, its mission and overall achievements within an organization.

Winner- K. Carroll Accessories
Nominees include: Auburn Hills Outdoor Storage, LLC, Crossroads Care Center, Dutton Farm, Job Impulse Inc., K. Carroll Accessories, Oakland University Credit Union, New Horizons.

Consumers Energy Cares Award
Recognizes the individual that continuously demonstrates a commitment to helping others in the community.
Winner – Bonner Upshaw III, Trion Solutions 
Nominees include: Pamela Good - Beyond Basics, Officer Brian E. Miller - City of Auburn Hills Police Department, Bonner Upshaw III - Trion Solutions, Inc.

 dbusiness Magazine Emerging Leader Award
Presented to the individual who stands out as a leader among peers 35 and younger.
Winner- Etrit Demaj, KODE LABS 
Nominees include: Etrit Demaj – KODE LABS, Michael Crank - Royal Park, Michelle Wein - Workforce Intelligence Network, Sarah Gregory - Workforce Intelligence Network

Detroit Pistons Game Changer Award 
Recognizes an individual changing the way business is done or making a significant contribution.
Winner- Jennifer Bleau, Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union
Nominees include: Garett Smith, MHSA - Center for Advanced Orthopedics & Sports Medicine, Jennifer Bleau - Cornerstone Community Financial, Steve Flores - Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union

Faurecia North America Diversity & Inclusion Pacesetter Award 
Presented to a local company who promotes and facilitates a culture of diversity and inclusion in the categories of work environment, career development, training, networking and mentoring.
Winner- Culture Links, LLC
Nominees include: BorgWarner, Culture Links, LLC, FCA US LLC

Gardner-White Michigan Economy and Community Contributions Award
Honors an individual who is a community leader from a Michigan-owned and operated business.
Winner- Ursula Scroggs, CPA, DKSS CPA’s + Advisors
Nominees include: Sue Keels - Royal Park Hotel, Maggie Razdar - Kids Standard, Ursula Scroggs – DKSS CPAs + Advisors

Mahindra Automotive North America "RISE" Award
Recognizes one individual or group of individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to beautifying the local community by way of an initiative related to agriculture or the arts.
Winner- Dr. Fay Hansen, Oakland University
Nominees include: Ang Adamiak - Arts and Scraps, Fay Hansen - Oakland University, Aaron Stahly - Auburn Hills Department of Public Works (DPW)

Oakland University Innovator of the Year Award
Presented to the company with an impressive innovation story.
Winner- Elite Detection K9
Nominees include: Crossroads Care Center, Elite Detection K9, FANUC America

Pomeroy Living Outstanding Community Wellness Award
Presented to a company who is a great community partner and is always focused on the wellness of others.
Winner- Plante Moran
Nominees include: America Let's Exercise Inc., Cornerstone Community Financial, Crossroads Care Center, North Oakland Family YMCA, Plante Moran

Stella Wealth Management of Raymond James Higher Standard Award
This award is presented to an individual who has demonstrated high standards in business service and acumen and has used their talent in support of another individual, business or organization.
Winner- Davin Salvagno, PurposePoint
Nominees include: Katrina Brady - Job Impulse, Davin Salvagno – PurposePoint, Shannon Striebich - St. Joseph Mercy Oakland

Trion Solutions, Inc. Vision Made Clear Award
Presented to a small to mid-size emerging company with a clear and distinctive vision and on a fast track to success. The company likely would have been founded within the past 10 years.
Winner- Auxiom
Nominees include: Auxiom, Branex Group, Celebrate Hope, LLC., Job Impulse, Inc.

For more information on upcoming events, visit www.auburnhillschamber.com or call 248-853-7862. Auburn Hills Chamber of Commerce is where business, educational, cultural, and civic leaders collaborate to connect a world-class business community. The Chamber represents more than 400 companies including 75,000+ employees, and is focused on networking, leadership, education, community support, and workforce development programming which supports the business needs of the local area.